common / Legals

Legals

Notice of Public Hearing on Resolution of Intent to

Lease Public Real Estate

Notice is hereby given of a public hearing to be held on March 6, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. at the finance office in Pollock, South Dakota. Said public hearing pertains to leasing the former first and second grade room in the Pollock Community Center.

Dated this 14th day of February, 2017

Town of Pollock
Brent Odde
Board President
ATTEST: Leanne Jakobsen
Finance Officer

Published once at the total approximate cost of $5.46

8

SCHOOL LAND
LEASE AUCTION
A school land lease auction
will be held at the Campbell
County Courthouse in Mound
City, SD on March 22, 2017
at 1:30PM (CT) on the following tracts:
16 126N 78W S2NE SE4
21 126N 78W SE4
22 126N 78W W2
23 126N 78W E2

A list of tracts available for lease may be obtained at the Campbell County Auditor’s Office or by contacting the Office of School & Public Lands at (605) 773-3303. You may also visit the SPL website www.sdpubliclands.com. For more information contact Mike Cornelison, Office of School & Public Lands, 500 E Capitol Avenue, Pierre, SD 57501-5070 or phone (605)773-4172. Disabled individuals needing assistance should contact the Office of School and Public Lands at least 48 hours in advance of the auction to make any necessary arrangements.

Published four times at the
approximate cost of $30.94
8-11

State of South Dakota)
) SS.
County of Campbell )
In Circuit Court
Fifth Judicial Circuit
10Pro. 17-000002
Estate of
Shelby Rossow,
Also known as
Shelby Jean Rossow,
Also known
as Shelby J. Rossow)
deceased )
Notice to Creditors

Notice is given that on February 14, 2017, Laurance E. Rossow, whose address P.O. Box 675, Herreid, South Dakota 57632, was appointed as personal representative of the estate of Shelby Rossow, also known as Shelby Jean Rossow, also known as Shelby J. Rossow.

Creditors of decedent must file their claims within four months after the first date of publication of this notice or their claims may be barred.

Claims may be filed with the personal representative or may be filed with the clerk, and a copy of the claim mailed to the personal representative.

Dated: February 14, 2017
/s/ Laurance E. Rossow
Laurance E. Rossow
P.O. Box 675
Herreid, SD 57632
(605) 848-0187

Ann Byre
Campbell County
Clerk of Court
Campbell County
Courthouse
Mound City, South Dakota
57646
(605) 955-3536

Lisa M. Von Wald
Von Wald Law Office, LLC
P.O. Box 155
Selby, South Dakota 57472-
0155
(605) 649-7603

February 23, 2017
NOTICE OF SURFACE
WATER DISCHARGE
APPLICATION AND
RECOMMENDATION

The South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) has received an application for a renewal of a Surface Water Discharge (SWD) permit from the following applicant:

APPLICANT NAME: POLLOCK, TOWN OF

PERMIT NUMBER: SD0020168

FACILITY LOCATION: About ½ mile southeast of the town in the Northwest ¼ of Section 22, Township 128 North, Range 78 West, in Campbell County, South Dakota (Latitude 45.894848°, Longitude-100.274243°)

MAILING ADDRESS: PO Box 57, Pollock, SD 57648

The renewal of the Surface Water Discharge permit will not allow the discharge of pollutants from the Town of Pollock’s wastewater treatment facility unless to prevent severe property damage. Any discharge from this facility will enter Lake Oahe (Missouri River) which has been assigned the beneficial uses of:

(1) Domestic water supply waters;

(2) Coldwater permanent fish life propagation waters;

(7) Immersion recreation waters;

(8) Limited contact recreation waters;

(9) Fish and wildlife propagation, recreation, and stock watering waters; and

(10) Irrigation waters.

(11) Commerce and Industry waters.

Tentative determinations regarding the water quality limits for any discharge and other conditions have been made by DENR. The Surface Water Discharge permit specifies the quality of water that can be discharged and still protect the uses of the receiving water. The proposed discharge permit and supporting document are available from DENR at the address listed below.

In accordance with the Administrative Rules of South Dakota, Chapter 74:50:02, any person desiring to comment on the Department's recommendation for the conditional issuance of this permit must submit written comments to the below address within the specified thirty (30) day comment period. Comments may be directed to the following address: South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Environmental Services, Surface Water Quality Program, Joe Foss Building, Pierre, SD 57501. Any person desiring a public hearing must file a petition which complies with the ARSD 74:50:02. If no objections are received within the specified 30-day period, the Secretary will issue final determinations within sixty days of the date of this notice.

Additional information may be obtained by calling Kathleen Grigg, with DENR, at (605) 773-3351, or by writing to the address listed above.

Steven M. Pirner

Return to top